This page describes how we use your personal data, and how we use cookies on the College websites.

Your Personal data

When you first contact us we will use the information you give us about yourself to deal with your request and to provide you with appropriate services.

All Nations Christian College is the data controller for this personal data.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. In order to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

You have the right to, on request:

  • access the personal information that we hold about you
  • correct inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you
  • request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal data
  • restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways
  • obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured electronic data file
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us
  • request human review of an automated decision

If you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information, you can complain to the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Privacy Notices

You can find out more about what we do with your personal data in the relevant privacy notices which are detailed below.

Enquirers, Students and Alumni

There are three different privacy notices depending on whether you are enquiring about studying, have registered as a student with us or have previously studied with All Nations. We will collect and use information about you in connection with your study, and we will keep long term academic transcript data. The notices are:

Staff/Workers

All Nations Christian College needs to collect and process personal data in order to carry out our duties as an employer. The following documents set out how we use your personal data depending on your circumstances:

Website

For more information about how we use your information as a website user or how we use cookies on our website, please see:

Supporters

FABS (Friends, Alumni, past and present Board Members, Staff and Volunteers) are considered to be our supporters as are others who choose to subscribe to our mailings. You can find out how we use your information here:

Conferences

If you make a booking of any kind (e.g. book accommodation, a private function or conference) you can find out how we use your information here:

Library

If you are an external Library user, you can find out how we use your information here:

Contact us

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, have any queries about this privacy notice or about the way we process your personal information, please direct any queries to our Data Protection department using the contact details below.

If you would like to exercise your right to access the data we hold about you, it would help us if you would complete this Subject Access form but this is not essential: https://www.allnations.ac.uk/sites/default/files/PDFs/Data Subject Access Request Form.pdf, you can also do this by contacting us by any of the following methods:

We will make every effort to respond to you within 7 days and within no more than 30 days. 

Security

We take security very seriously. All staff are made aware of the security procedures they must follow when handling personal information. Data is protected from unauthorised access and we are confident no-one will be able to access your personal information unlawfully.

Please note that email is never a 100% secure way of communicating. By using it, you agree that you will send any information by email at your own risk.

All Nations Christian College Limited is a registered charity (No. 311028) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England (no 990054). The College is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 (Reg. No. Z6320083). The College has a fully owned trading subsidiary: All Nations Trading Limited, a registered company (No. 1189164) VAT Reg. No. 214 7013 06. Both companies have a registered address of: Easneye, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8LX.

 

Latest News

  • Taste and See Day

    17th August 2019
  • Taste and See Day

    6th September 2019
  • The State of Diaspora Mission in the UK

    6th September 2019